Rd 2 County senior league Burgess v JK Brackens

We will play JK Brackens this bank Holiday Monday March 18th at 5pm in Kilcolman in Rd 2 of the county senior hurling league. All support is greatly appreciated.


County championship 1st round draws 2018

County Senior Hurling Championship First Rd Draws 2018.

Dan Breen Cup, 16 Teams – Roinn 1. 4 Groups of 4×4

Group 1 Group 2

Nenagh Eire Og v Roscrea Kilruane MacDonaghs v Toomevara

Mullinahone v Clonoulty Rossmore Eire Og Anacarty v Killenaule

Group 3 Group 4

Thurles Sarsfields v Carrick Swans Loughmore Castleiney v Kiladangan

Drom and Inch v Upperchurch Drombane Portroe v Borris Ileigh

Seamus O Riain Cup, First Round Draws, 12 Teams – Roinn 2. 3 Groups of 4×3

Group 1 Group 2

Burgess v JK Brackens Silvermines v Templederry Kenyons

St Marys v Ballingarry Clonakenny v Newport

Group 3

Lorrha Dorrha v Moycarkey Borris

Ballina v Holycross Ballycahill

County Senior Football Championship First Rd Draws 2018

16 Teams – 4 Groups. 4×4

Group 1 Group 2

Loughmore Castleiney v Drom and Inch Moyle Rovers v Arravale Rovers

Kilsheelan Kilcash v JK Brackens Galtee Rovers v Upperchurch Drombane

Group 3 Group 4

Killenaule v Kiladangan Ardfinnan v Clonmel Commercials

Ballyporeen v Cahir Aherlow Gaels v Eire Og Anacarty

County Intermediate Hurling Championship First Rd Draws 2018.

21 Teams, 3 Groups of 4×4 and 3 Groups of 3×3

Group 1 Group 2

Ballinahinch v Moyne Templetuohy Carrick Davins v Cashel King Cormac’s

Lattin Cullen Gaels Thurles Sarsfields v Cappawhite

Group 3 Group 4

Borrisokane v Drom and Inch Sean Treacys v Moyle Rovers

Galtee Rovers v Arravale Rovers Gortnahoe Glengoole

Group 5 Group 6

Kiladangan v Golden Kilfeacle Knockaville Kickhams v Shannon Rovers

Kilsheelan Kilcash v Ballybacon Grange Moneygall

County Intermediate Football Championship First Rd Draws 2018

15 Teams – 3 Groups. 4×4 and 1 Group. 1×3

Group 1 Group 2

Grangemockler Ballyneale v Clonmel Commercials Loughmore Castleiney v Moyle Rovers

Fr Sheehys v Fethard Moycarkey Borris v Moyne Templetuohy

Group 3 Group 4

Clonoulty Rossmore v Cashel King Cormac’s Clonmel Og v Rockwell Rovers

Borrisokane Carrick Swans v Golden Kilfeacle

North Junior A league fixtures 2018

See below for all the North Junior A hurling league fixtures 2018.


County league Draw 2018

The draw has been made for the 2018 county senior hurling league and we have been drawn in division 2 group 1 with Kilruane, JK Brackens, Holycross, Lorrha and Newport.

Group 2 of Division 2 contains Templederry, Silvermines, Ballingarry, Moycarkey, Loughmore and Killenaule.


North championship draws 2018

We face Templederry, our final opponents in the north in 2017, in our opening game of this year’s north senior hurling championship. The other fixtures are listed below.

All round 1 games will take place the weekend of April 1st.


Newport  Portroe  Kiladangan  a bye


Silvermines  v  Borris-Ileigh

Lorrha   v  Kilurane

Toomevara v Roscrea

Templederry   v  Burgess

Ballina  v  Nenagh Eire Og


Preliminary Rd

Kiladangan   v  Borrisokane

Semi Finals

Ballinahinch  v  S/Rovers

Moneygall  v  Winner from Preliminary Rd


North Junior A final venue change

It wouldn’t be November if there weren’t some late fixture changes and so…. The north final v Portroe has been moved to Port this Saturday November 18th at 2pm. We were not in a position to toss due to our field being unplayable. Please spread the word and we look forward to seeing a big Burgess support there.


Fixture Update: North Junior A football final

Our long awaited junior A football final v neighbours Portroe takes place this Saturday November 18th in Dolla at 2pm. Best of luck to all and we look forward to seeing a big Burgess support there.